AMVCA 2022: Full List Of Winners
Latest News

AMVCA 2022: Full List Of Winners

14DCAFC5 1491 4466 A83F 0EE313EC1696

AMVCA 2022: Full List Of Winners

The Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) eighth edition went down on Saturday, May 14 with top stars within and all over Africa storming the event in Lagos.

The grand finale was hosted by IK Osakioduwa and South Africa’s Bonang Matheba.

Below is the full list of those who bagged awards:

Best actress in a comedy – Funke Akindele Bello (Omo Ghetto: The Saga).

Best actor in a comedy – Samuel Perry ‘Broda Shaggi’ (Dwindle).

Best supporting actress – Omowunmi Dada (Country Hard).

Best supporting actor – Odunlade Adekola (Jankariwo).

Best actress in a drama – Osas Ighodaro (Rattlesnake).

Best actor in a drama – Stan Nze (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story).

Best short film or online video – Taiwo Ogunnimo (I am the prostitute Mama described).

Best Indigenous language (Yoruba) – Alaise – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy.

Best indigenous language (Hausa) – Voiceless – Rogers Ofime.

Best Indigenous language (Igbo) – Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna Maduka.

Best Indigenous language (Swahili) – Obambo (Freddy Feruzi).

Best art director (Movie or TV Series) Tunji Afolayan – Amina.

Best costume designer – Millicent T. Jack (Amina).

Best lighting designer – Matthew Yusuf (Nneka the pretty serpent).

Best picture editor: Tunde Apalowo (Maria Ebun Pataki).

Best sound editor: Jim Lively and James Nelson (Amina).

Best sound track – Pascal Aka, Raquel – Gold Coast Lounge.

Best Makeup – Balogun Abiodun ( Omo Ghetto The Saga).

Best Writer: Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen (Introducing the Kujus).

Best Cinematographer: Muhammed Atta Ahmed (Rattle Snake).

Best movie Southern Africa: Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy Melani.

Best movie East Africa: The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari.

Best movie West Africa: Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters, Joseph Umoibom.

Best overall movie: Amina.

Best Television series: (Drama or Comedy) The Mystic River – Rogers Ofime.

The Multichoice talent factory: Engaito by Daisy Masembe.

Best Director: Ramsey Nouah–Rattle Snake: The Ahanna Story.

Best Documentary: If Objects Could Speak – Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku Elena Schilling, Daniela Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg.

Best social online content creator – Oga Sabinus.

Best Africa Magic Original Drama series: Rishante – Dimbo Atiya.

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy series: The Johnsons – Roger Ofime.

Industry Merit Award – Taiwo Ajayo-Lycett.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x