FULL LIST: Umahi, Akpabio, Lawan, Oshiomhole… APC’s 2023 Senatorial Candidates
Politics

FULL LIST: Umahi, Akpabio, Lawan, Oshiomhole… APC’s 2023 senatorial candidates

Screenshot 2022 06 18 at 14 41 30 20220607125205 1936908124 8429642878364913394 640 343 85 webp.webp WEBP Image 640 × 343

FULL LIST: Umahi, Akpabio, Lawan, Oshiomhole… APC’s 2023 senatorial candidates

The All Progressives Congress (APC) has submitted the names of its senatorial candidates for the 2023 general election.

The list, which was signed and dated June 16, is said to have been submitted to the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC).



Some notable persons on the list include Orji Kalu, former governor of Abia who is currently senator representing Abia north; Godswill Akpabio, former minister of Niger Delta affairs; and David Umahi, Ebonyi governor.

Others are Atiku Bagudu, Kebbi governor; Adams Oshiomhole, former Edo governor; Senate President Ahmad Lawan; Gbenga Daniel, former Ogun governor; and Simon Lalong, Plateau governor.

See full list below.

Abia central: Emeka Atuma

Abia north: Orji Uzor Kalu

Abia south: Blessing Nwagba

Adamawa central: Abdulaziz Nyako

Adamawa north: Elisha Ishaku

Adamawa south: Adamu Ismaila

Akwa Ibom north-east: Emaeyak Ukpong

Akwa Ibom north-west: Godswill Akpabio

Akwa Ibom south: Martins Udo-Inyang

Anambra central: Okelekwe Boniface

Anambra north: Ify Anaozuonwu

Anambra south: Chukwuma Umeorji

Bauchi central: Uba Umar

Bauchi north: Sirajo Tanko Moh’d

Bauchi south: Shehu Umar

Bayelsa central: Timipa Orunimighe

Bayelsa east: Degi Eremienyo

Bayelsa west: Wilson Dauyegha

Benue north-east: Emmanuel Udende

Benue north-west: Titus Zam

Benue south: Daniel Onjeh

Borno central: Kashim Shettima

Borno north: Mohammad Mynguno

Borno south: Mohammed Ali Ndume

Cross River central: Eteng Williams

Cross River north: Martin Orim

Cross River south: Asuquo Ekpenyong

Delta central: Ede Dafinone

Delta north: Peter Nwaoboshi

Delta south: Joel Onowakpo Thomas

Ebonyi central: Emeka Eze

Ebonyi north: Onyeka Peter

Ebonyi south: David Umahi

Edo central: Monday Okpebholo

Edo north: Adams Oshiomhole

Edo south: Valentine Asuen

Ekiti central: Michael Bamidele

Ekiti north: Cyril Oluwole Fasuyi

Ekiti south: Adaramodu Adeyemi

Enugu east: Adaku Aguocha

Enugu north: Simon Eze

Enugu west: Oby Nwofor

Gombe central: Danjuma Goje

Gombe north: Saidu Alkali

Gombe south: Joshua Lidani

Imo east: Prince Alex Mbata

Imo north: Patrick Ndubueze

Imo west: Osita Izunaso

Jigawa north-east: Ahmed Abdulhamid

Jigawa north-west: Babangida Hussaini

Jigawa south-west: Tijjani Kiyawa

Kaduna central: Muhammad Abdullahi

Kaduna north: Suleiman Kwari

Kaduna south: Bulus Audu

Kano central: Abdulsalam Zaura

Kano north: Barau Jibrin

Kaduna south: Kabiru Gaya

Katsina central: Abdulaziz Yara’dua

Katsina north: Nasiru Daura

Katsina south: Muktar Dandutse

Kebbi central: Atiku Bagudu

Kebbi north: Hussaini Kangiwa

Kebbi south: Bala Na‘Allah

Kogi central: Ohere Abubakar

Kogi east: Isah Jibrin

Kogi west: Karimi Sunday Steve

Kwara central: Saliu Mustapha

Kwara north: Sadiq Umar

Kwara south: Lola Ashiru

Lagos central: Eshilokun Sanni

Lagos east: Mukhail Abiru

Lagos west: Idiat Adebule

Nasarawa north: Danladi Halilu

Nasarawa south: Umaru Al-Makura

Nasarawa west: Shehu Tukur

Niger east: Mohammad Musa

Niger north: Abubakar Sani Bello

Niger south: Bima Enasi

Ogun central: Shuaib Salisu

Ogun east: Olugbenga Daniel

Ogun west: Olamilekan Adeola

Ondo central: Adeniyi Adegbonire

Ondo north: Ipinsagba Olajide

Ondo south: Jimoh Ibrahim

Osun central: Ajibola Basiru

Osun east: Israel Famurewa

Osun west: Amidu Raheem

Oyo central: Yunus Akintunde

Oyo north: Fatai Buhari

Oyo south: Sarafa Ali

Plateau central: Diiket Plang

Plateau north: Christopher Giwa

Plateau south: Simon Lalong

Rivers east: Ndubuisi Nwankwo

Rivers south-east: Oji Ngofa

Rivers west: Asita Honourable

Sokoto east: Ibrahim Lamido

Sokoto north: Aliyu Wamako

Sokoto south: Ibrahim Abdullahi

Taraba central: Marafa Abba

Taraba north: Sani Abubakar

Taraba south: Danjuma Shiddi

Yobe east: Ibrahim Gaidam

Yobe north: Ahmed Lawan

Yobe south: Mohammed Bomai

Zamfara central: Kabiru Marafa

Zamfara north: Sahabi Ya’u

Zamfara west: Abdulaziz Yari

FCT: Zakari Angulu

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x