Welcome To Mc Ebisco

Ministerial List: North-West takes lion’s share, South-East gets least number of nominees •Region-by-region breakdown


Download Mc Ebisco News App.

Now Available On:
•President Buhari’s ministerial nominees
A breakdown of the list of ministerial nominees forwarded to the Nigerian Senate by President Muhammadu Buhari and released on Tuesday by Senate President Ahmed Lawan has showed that the North-West has the highest number of nine nominees while the South-East has the least number: six.

Of the 43 names submitted, only seven are female. Below, as excerpted from a Channels TV report, is the full list of nominees according to their geo-political zones:

NORTH-EAST (NE) – 7

Muhammadu Musa Bello – Adamawa State

Adamu Adamu – Bauchi State (Returning)

ALSO READ:  37 year old man commits suicide in Ikorodu
Loading...

Mariam Katagum – Bauchi State (Female)

Mustafa Baba Shehuri – Borno State (Returning)

Ali Isa Pantami – Gombe State

Sale Mamman – Taraba State

Abubakar Aliyu – Yobe State

NORTH-WEST (NW) – 9

Suleiman Adamu – Jigawa State

Zainab Ahmed – Kaduna State (Female and Returning)

Muhammad Mahmood – Kaduna State

Sabo Nanono – Kano State

Bashir Salihi Magashi – Kano State

Hadi Sirika – Katsina State (Returning)

Abubakar Malami – Kebbi State (Returning)

Maigarai Dingyadi – Sokoto State

Sadiya Umar Faruk – Zamfara State (Female)

ALSO READ:  Updates: Decomposing body of police officer found inside bush three weeks after he was kidnapped in Rivers State

NORTH-CENTRAL (NC) – 7

George Akume – Benue State

Ramatu Tijjani – Kogi State (Female)

Mohammed Abdullahi – Nasarawa State

Zubair Dada – Niger State

Pauline Tallen – Plateau State (Female)

Lai Mohammed – Kwara State (Returning)

Gbemisola Saraki – Kwara State (Female)

SOUTH-EAST (SE) – 6

Ikechukwu Ogah – Abia State

Chris Ngige – Anambra State (Returning)

Sharon Ikaezor – Anambra State (Female)

Ogbonnaya Onu – Ebonyi State (Returning)

Emeka Nwajiuba – Imo State

Geoffrey Onyeama – Enugu State (Returning)

ALSO READ:  Exposed: How former Governor, others shared contract money – Seyi Makinde

SOUTH-WEST (SW) – 7

Olamilekan Adegbite – Ogun State

Babatunde Raji Fashola – Lagos State (Returning)

Adeleke Mamora – Lagos State

Niyi Adebayo – Ekiti State

Olutayo Alasoadura – Ondo State

Rauf Aregbesola – Osun State

Sunday Dare – Oyo State

South-South (SS) – 7

Godswill Akpabio – Akwa Ibom State

Timipre Sylva – Bayelsa State

Festus Keyamo – Delta State

Goddy Jedy Agba – Cross River

Osagie Ehanire – Edo State (Returning)

Clement Ike – Edo State

Rotimi Amaechi – Rivers State (Returning) (Channels TV)

DOWNLOAD The Mc Ebisco News Mobile App Here

       
Loading...

Have any Question or Comment?

Leave a Reply

Loading...

Get Latest Mc Ebisco News Alert!

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Read Latest News

YOU MUST READ

Loading...

Contact Us Here

Watch Mc Ebisco Comedy

Translate »